Jeux du Québec / Thetford Mines / Aug 1-4, 2018

Congratulations to the three swimmers from DDO! Well done!

Special Mention
Vanessa Joo : 1 Silver medal in the 100m free and achieved her QC Cup qualification.
Maggie Robertson : added the 200m back to her QC Cup qualifications.
Both Maggie and Vanessa had second swims in all their events.
Charlee LeGallais : placed 6th in the 5K and 10th in the 2K open water.

4x50m Free Relay
Silver : Alyssa Ball (BBF), Vanessa Joo (DDO), Emma Mier (DSC), Maggie Robertson (DDO).
4x50m Medley Relay
4th place : Vanessa Joo (DDO), Maggie Robertson (DDO), Natasha Frost (PCSC), Olivia Lam (CSLA).

Pool
DDO Swimmers : Maggie Robertson & Vanessa Joo
Venue : Polyvalent de Thetford Mines / 561 St-Patrick, Thetford Mines, QC
1st Warm up : 7:45 am

Open Water
DDO Swimmer : Charlee LeGallais
Waters : Domaine Option Nature / 755, 9e Rue S, Thetford Mines, QC
Numbering & Warm Up : 8:45 to 9:45 am

Meet Information Package
Timeline & Results
2018 Quebec Games Official Website

Questions? Please contact your Jeux du QC coach or @

« AA » Summer Championships (West) / St-Eustache / July 13-15, 2018

Congratulations to the 19 members of the DDO « AA » Team!
Well done!

Special Mention
Cassandra Ercoli and Mathias Morin achieved their « AAA » qualification.

Medallists
Mathias Morin : 3 Gold medals
Cassandra Ercoli : 1 Gold medal & 1 Silver
Pénélope Audet : 1 Silver medal
Jonathan Zlotnikov : 1 Bronze medal

« A » Finalists (Ranked 4th to 10th)
Ella Kunz, Naomi Morais-Nukumizu, Sophia Clavel, Pénélope Audet, Christopher Ponton, Cassandra Ercoli, Jonathan Zlotnikov, Ali Dabayeh, Shandor Korsos, Mathias Morin, Julien Salois.

« B » Finalists (Ranked 11th to 20th)
Sophia Clavel, Christopher Ponton, Cassandra Ercoli, Jonathan Zlotnikov, Ève Rousseau, Naomi Morais-Nukumizu, Ella Kunz, Shandor Korsos, Ali Dabayeh.

Resources (CASE)
SplashMe app
Swimming Canada Results
DDO Entries Confirmed

Pool : St-Eustache Aquatic Complex (450-974-5111)
230 Arthur-Sauvé, Saint-Eustache QC J7R 2H9
Host Club : Club aquatique St-Eustache
Questions? @

« AAA » Summer Championships / Quebec City / July 5-8, 2018

Congratulations to all the swimmers of the DDO « AAA » Team!
Well done!

Special Mention
The following made it to A or B finals in all their individual events.
Vanessa Joo , Maggie Robertson, Charlee LeGallais.
Vanessa also swam PB times in all her events; prelims & finals.

« A » Finalists (Ranked 4th to 10th)
Vanessa Joo, Charlee LeGallais, Maggie Robertson, Xavier Poupart, Rosalie Lambert-Crooks, Seth Cusson, Daria Bourdin, Vanessa Narducci.

« B » Finalists (Ranked 11th to 20th)
Charlee LeGallais, Xavier Poupart, Maggie Robertson, Vanessa Joo, Carson McDougall-Vick, Seth Cusson, Daria Bourdin, Emilie Merklein.

Resources (CNQ)
SplashMe app
Swimming Canada Results

Pool – LC : P.E.P.S. de l’Université Laval
2300 de la Terrasse, Université Laval, Québec, QC, G1V 0A6
Host Club : C.N. Région de Québec
Questions? @

2018 L’International SAMAK (LC) / Parc Jean-Drapeau / June 22-24, 2018

Congratulations to all the DDO swimmers who attended this meet.
Well done!

Special Mention
Samuele De Cosmo achieved his « AA » qualification.

Medalists
Hugo Chaput : 1 Gold medal
Emilie Merklein : 1 Gold medal
Christopher Ponton : 1 Silver medal
Maggie Robertson : 3 Bronze medals
Michael De Meo : 1 Bronze medal
Ramzy Bishay : 1 Bronze medal

« A » Finalists
Adrian Saplywyj, Maggie Robertson, Vanessa Joo, Charlee LeGallais, Alexandre Javier-Drouin, Christopher Ponton, Ramzy Bishay, Hugo Chaput, Daria Bourdin, Emilie Merklein, Rosalie Lambert-Crooks, Xavier Poupart.

« B » Finalists
Xavier Poupart, Rosalie Lambert-Crooks, Adrian Saplywyj, Alexandre Javier-Drouin, Hugo Chaput, Daria Bourdin, Seth Cusson, Charlee LeGallais, Francis Maziade, Carson McDougall-Vick, Alexandra Viscotchi.

Resources (SAMAK) 
SplashMe app
Swimming Canada Results
DDO Entries Confirmed

Pool – LC : Parc Jean-Drapeau Aquatic Complex, L’Île Ste-Hélène
Host Club : Club de natation SAMAK
Questions? @

« Prov 11-12 » Summer Championships / Gatineau / June 16-17, 2018

Congratulations to the 20 swimmers representing the DDO Swim Club at this Championship!
Many personal best times were achieved by the whole team in individual events.
Well done!
Special Mention
Carson McDougall-Vick ranked 9th in the 100m back.

DDO Swimmers’ Results and Rankings
Resources (NG)
SplashMe app
Swimming Canada Results
DDO Entries (June 8)

Pool : Gatineau Sports Centre (819-503-8500)
850, boul. de la Gappe, Gatineau, QC, J8T 0B4
Host Club : Natation Gatineau
Questions? @

The DDO Swim Club’s Year-End Gala / June 13 & 14, 2018

Congratulations to the following recipients of Special Awards and the Development Trophy presented at the DDO Swim Club’s Year-End Gala.

Senior Group
Most Valuable : Alexandre Javier-Drouin
Most Improved : Xavier Poupart
Most Dedicated : Hugo Chaput

Age Group 1A
Most Valuable : Charlee LeGallais
Most Improved : Ella Kunz
Most Dedicated : Emilie Merklein & Maggie Robertson

Age Group 1B
Most Valuable : David Narducci
Most Improved : Julien Salois
Most Dedicated : Anna Mazur

Age Group 2A
Most Valuable : Ryland McDougall-Vick
Most Improved : Cassandra Ercoli
Most Dedicated : Naomi Morais-Nukumizu

Age Group 2B
Most Valuable : Ruijia Zhang
Most Improved : Alexandra Abcarius
Most Dedicated : José-Joao Perez-Florez

Age Group 2C
Most Valuable : Alexandre Coutu
Most Dedicated : Gia De Rosa
Most Dedicated : Yasmine Hallé

“Overall Development Trophy” Winners
Girl : Julia Randolph
Boy : Lucas Morin

Development 1
Most Valuable : Sara Petrean
Most Improved : Fiona Leggett
Most Dedicated : Luka Pagel

Development 2
Most Valuable : Emma Maiolo
Most Improved : Sophia Christodoulopoulos
Most Dedicated : Jacob Falvo-Schrider

Development 3
Most Valuable : Dimitris Makris
Most Improved : Anas Abd El Fatah & Yi Ru Lin
Most Dedicated : Ruixuan Zhang

Development 4
Most Valuable : Vincent Trinh
Most Improved : Liana Froundjian
Most Enthusiastic : Alexis Boivin

Pre-Development
Most Valuable : Diran Nazarian
Most Dedicated : Olivia Guzman
Most Dedicated : Stella Kalli

Have a great and safe summer!

Regional Finals / St-Laurent / Sunday June 10, 2018

Congratulations to the swimmers who represented DDO at the Regional Finals!
Well Done!

Special Mention
Mia Beaulieu achieved her Prov-Dev qualification.

Medalists
Lucas Morin : 2 Gold medals
Sophia Christodoulopoulos : 2 Silver medals
Antonio Oprea : 1 Silver medal
Lola Hatzinikolaou : 1 Silver medal
Christopher Massouras : 1 Silver medal
Gia De Rosa : 1 Silver medal
Matthew Nykanorov : 2 Bronze medals
Liana Froundjian : 1 Bronze medal

4x50m Medley Relays
Silver : Vincent Trinh, Zachary Younsi, Alexis Boivin, Matthew Nykanorov.
Silver : Louis Trotier, Antoniu Oprea, Christopher Massouras, David Circo.
Bronze : Lola Hatzinikolaou, Sophia Christodoulopoulos, Liana Froundjian, Mia Beaulieu.
Exh. 3rd : Nicola Johnson, Emma Maiolo, Christina Petropoulos, Mia Beaulieu.

Ranked 4th to 8th
Rachel Guzman, David Circo, Luka Pagel, Yasmine Hallé, Joshua Guzman, Zachary Younsi, Vincent Trinh, Liana Froundjian, Louis Trotier, Ky Huu Nguyen, Christina Petropoulos, Mia Beaulieu, Sofia Nalbandian, Ruixuan Zhang, Alexis Boivin.

Resources (CNSL)
SplashMe app
Swimming Canada Results
DDO Entries Confirmed

Pool : St-Laurent Sports Complex (514-855-6110)
2385 Thimens Blvd, Saint-Laurent, QC, H4R 1T4
Host Club : Club de natation Saint Laurent
Questions? @